While commenting on Irakli Kobakhidze’s remarks on desirable presidential qualities, Burjanadze stated: “I cannot agree with Irakli Kobakhidze, as charisma and academic qualities are not contradictory. Yes, the President of Georgia should possess both qualities, alongside with courage and competence. The President should be able to work on the most important issues and be able to hold negotiations in all directions, both internally and externally to take our country out of this dead end.
We, Georgian oppositional electoral subjects/political associations, express uttermost apprehension over the 21 October 2017 Municipal elections. Our assessment is as follows: these elections were held in an unfair and uncompetitive environment, which blatantly violates commitments of the Georgian state to the OSCE, as well as other international standards.
On behalf of the electoral subject ‘Democratic Movement – Free Georgia’, I would like to express our uttermost apprehension over the 21 October 2017 Municipal elections. I am afraid that our post-election evaluations are in line with preliminary reports of the ‘Council of Leaders’, one of the founding members of which is our electoral subject. Now that the election day is behind us, based on incoming protocols from electoral districts, we can proclaim with confidence that all three stages of 2017 Municipal elections were uncompetitive, unfair and undemocratic.